Shangoridge Back In Time

"ZURI"

Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Zuri was the 6th puppy born of a litter of 9 from Shangoridge's 1st litter. Zuri was one of six girls and from day one we all fell in love with her. After weeks of watching her closely falling more and more in love, it was no surprise to any of us that she was to be our pick of the litter and would remain apart of our family.

We are very pleased with how Zuri has started her show carrier,Zuri's second show she was awarded Best Baby Puppy of Breed at the Royal Melbourne show 2012 and then went on to be awarded Best Baby Puppy in Group at Mildura Ag 2012.

Zuri has got off to a good start for 2013 after a few months break, being awarded a Best Minor puppy in group at Bendigo (09.02.2013)along withh 2x Best of Breed, and 4x Best Minor Puppy of Breed at Bendigo and Eaglehawk Championship shows in February.

10th March 2013 at 9mths of age Zuri is awarded Runner up Best of Breed against 3 dogs and 3 bitches including her mum Ch. Jomeja Wild New Moon at Noorat's morning show, as well as Reserve Bitch, and puppy of Breed.


Pedigree
Breed : Rhodesian Ridgeback Bred by : SHANGORIDGE KENNELS (J.Southgate)
Sex : Bitch Owned by : Shangoridge Kennels
Date of Birth : 9-Jun-12 Handled by : J.Southgate, S.Vincent & K.Southgate
Call Name : ZURI Available for stud : N/A
Sire : LEOAMANI SHANGO AMAAN S: LEOAMANI ABASI S: AMASHUTU WILD SPIRIT
D: LEOSODAWI AZIZI
D: LEOAMANI SUGAR N SPICE S: AMASHUTU WILD SPIRIT
D: RIJSTONE BRASS N SASSY
Dam : CH. JOMEJA WILD NEW MOON S: JOMEJA THE EQUALIZER S: CH. USAKOSE SECRETOF SUCCESS
D: JOMEJA MAKE MINE RED
D: JOMEJA STORM BIRD S: FIN.CH.NWY.CH.INT.CH.NORD.CH.LUX.CH.DAN.CH. UKUKHANYA SCOUT THE RED BARON (USA)
D: JOMEJA MAKE MINE RED


Recent Show Results

  • 26-Oct-13 Open in Group / Open of Breed
    Won at Bendigo Ag (Judge was Mrs Elizabeth Smith)
  • 25-Oct-13 Aust Bred of Breed
    Won at Bendigo Ag (Judge was Miss Janelle W Robbins)
  • 20-Oct-13 Aust Bred of Breed, Reserve Bitch
    Won at Sunraysia (Judge was Mrs J E Campbell)
  • 18-Oct-13 Junior of Breed
    Won at Mildura ag Show (Judge was Mrs B Marsh)
  • 12-Oct-13 Runner Up Best of Breed, Bitch Challege, Australian Bred of Breed
    Won at Shepparton Ag Show (Judge was Mr Richard Stoate)
  • 7-Oct-13 Runner Up Best of Breed, Reserve Bitch, Junior of Breed
    Won at Kerang & District Ag Show (Judge was Mr M Bungey ( WA ))
  • 2-Oct-13 reserve Bitch
    Won at Horsham Ag Show pm (Judge was Mr W Mooney)
  • 25-Sep-13 2nd place Junior Bitch
    Won at ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW (Judge was Mrs G Geringer)
  • 18-Aug-13 Open of Breed
    Won at Horsham Wimmera Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs L Black)
  • 14-Jul-13 Runner Up of Breed, Bitch Challenge, Junior of Breed
    Won at Shepparton & District Kennel Club (Judge was Ms G Alexander)
  • 24-Mar-13 Puppy of Group, Puppy of Breed
    Won at Sovereign City Kennel Club (Judge was Mr A Druce)
  • 15-Mar-13 Best of Breed, BCC, Puppy of Breed
    Won at Cohuna & District (Judge was Mrs S Brackman (NSW))
  • 10-Mar-13 Runner Up Best of Breed, Reserve Bitch, Puppy of Breed
    Won at Noorat & District Kennel Club (am) (Judge was Mr C Woodrow (QLD))
  • 10-Mar-13 Reserve Bitch
    Won at Noorat & District Kennel Club (pm) (Judge was Mr P Frost)
  • 10-Feb-13 Best of Breed
    Won at Eaglehawk Ch Show (Judge was Mrs A Collyer)
  • 9-Feb-13 Minor Puppy of Breed
    Won at Bendigo Kennel Club Ch Show (Judge was Mrs K Sneath)
  • 9-Feb-13 Minor Puppy in Group, Minor Puppy of Breed
    Won at Bendigo Kennel Club Ch Show (pm) (Judge was Miss S Bennett)
  • 8-Feb-13 Best of Breed
    Won at Eaglehawk Championship Show (Judge was Mrs A M Hearn)
  • 26-Oct-12 Best Baby Puppy of Breed
    Won at Bendigo Ag Show (Judge was Mr A Fry)
  • 21-Oct-12 Best Baby Puppy of Breed
    Won at Sunraysia Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs E Joseph)
  • 20-Oct-12 Best Baby Puppy of Breed
    Won at Mildura Kennel cluub (Judge was Mr W.Smith (QLD))
  • 19-Oct-12 Best Baby Puppy in Group
    Won at Mildura Ag Show (Judge was Mrs D. Smith (QLD))
  • 3-Oct-12 Best Baby Puppy of Breed
    Won at Horsham Agricultural Society (Judge was Mrs Lyn Watson)
  • 28-Sep-12 Best Baby Puppy of Breed
    Won at ROYAL MELBOURNE SHOW (Judge was Dr Richard Meen ( Canada ))

 


Contact Details

Jessie Southgate
Upper Murray, VIC, Australia
Phone : 0491654776
Email : [email protected]
 
Copyright 2018 Shangoridge